Sci-fi has never been my genre. Every book is a hit or miss for me, and it’ll either become one of my greatest loves or be DNF’ed within 50 pages.
I thought it could be pretty fun to go over some of my YAY books and some of my PLEASE MAKE IT STOP books.
I’m going to get pretty harsh here, so I’d like to add that I don’t mean this as an insult to any of the ‘nay’ book authors, or as an insult to anyone who does actually like them.
I’m not here to attack anyone.
You are allowed your opinions, and I am allowed mine!
I’ll be serving some tea here, so start putting the kettle on!
LAST OF HER NAME BY JESSICA KHOURY
HIT
This was nothing like the Anastasia movie, but that really didn’t seem to matter. Jessica Khoury has managed to take the story and make it her own, bringing in magic and worlds galore. Also: Pol. I would give my life for him, quite honestly.
HEART OF IRON BY ASHLEY POSTON
MISS
I barely made it to 50 pages for this one before dropping it like a hot rock. For me, this was a perfect example of an author trying to write in a genre that just isn’t their strong suit. I will always adore Geekerella, though.
SKY WITHOUT STARS BY JESSICA BRODY AND JOANNE RENDELL
HIT
There was no singing and dancing in this one, but I found my heart beating along to a rhythm of love throughout. This book is a CHUNKER but I flew through it faster than a spaceship with the power to warp into lightspeed.
HONOR AMONGST THIEVES BY RACHEL CAINE
MISS
Honestly there was nothing redeeming about the start of this book. I don’t even think I made it 20 pages in, which is criminal for me. I try and give every single book 50 pages but I just couldn’t do it. There was nothing that made me want to keep turning the pages so I just… didn’t.
CINDER, SCARLET, CRESS AND WINTER BY MARISSA MEYER
HIT
This series is a YA staple and I loved it before I knew that science-fiction would become my worst enemy.
ZENITH BY SASHA ALSBERG AND LINDSAY CUMMINGS
MISS
This was the book that I wanted to like the most. I wanted it to be above a 5 star and I wanted to hand Sasha my heart on a silver platter. I love her and I wanted to love her book but… meh.
THESE BROKEN STARS BY AMIE KAUFMAN AND MEAGAN SPOONER
HIT
I read this one back when my reading life was dominated by YA fantasy (which it technically still is), and I was very pleasantly surprised. It made me want to pick up everything Amie and Meagan have ever released so I’d say I left feeling pretty positive about their writing styles.
ZODIAC BY ROMINA RUSSEL
MISS
This book had the potential to be my everything. I fell in love with the Zodiac when I started reading the Fruits Basket manga roughly 10 years ago, and I wanted so badly for this book to fill the void in my heart. It wasn’t awful, and could have almost been a ‘hit’. But there was just something so ‘meh’ about it that I know I won’t be picking it up again. Though I haven’t removed it from my shelves yet, so maybe it’ll get another chance. Only because it’s really pretty.
ALIENATED BY MELISSA LANDERS
HIT
A total cover-buy, one that was meant to get me out of my hangover caused by These Broken Stars – and it totally did. These two books are quite similar, in a way, but different enough that I don’t imagine them as copy-cats. I really loved this gooey alien romance.
UNEARTHED BY AMIE KAUFMAN AND MEAGAN SPOONER
MISS
I’m all kinds of torn up over this one. It was a passable 3 star read, but I just won’t be picking up the sequel with any severe haste. And if a book doesn’t motivate me to pick up the sequel, was there really any point to me reading it?
ILLUMINAE BY JAY KRISTOFF AND AMIE KAUFMAN
HIT
A uniquely satisfying science-fiction, Illuminae broke the walls of expectation and completely hammered its way into my heart. I wasn’t expecting to enjoy it as much as I did, imagining that the formatting would be too confusing and wouldn’t allow me to connect with the characters as much as I usually like to. That was not the case.
THE MAZE RUNNER BY JAMES DASHNER
MISS
Hard, hard pass. I despise these books more than any other. The writing was bland, the story unenjoyable. I don’t understand how it ever got so popular. Please put this one back in the grave where it belongs.
DEFY THE STARS BY CLAUDIA GREY
HIT
Hit… I think? Another grey one for me, but as I didn’t hate it and I eventually want to get round to the sequels, that’s a green light for me. I had no expectations going into this one so it could just be a relatively decent book without disappointment.
THE FIFTH WAVE BY RICK YANCEY
MISS
How truly disappointing. With the hype around this one, I trusted my peers and bought the entire trilogy in one go. Big mistake. Money wasted, time wasted.
THE LUXEN CHRONICLES BY JENNIFER L ARMENTROUT
HIT
I figured I’d finish this list on a very high note, with my favourite alien books. Jennifer is my auto-buy author, the writing love of my life. I will devour anything she writes and the Lux books are no expectation. I adore the characters and the plot, adore the worlds she builds with ease.
Sure, the covers are a trash-fest but that isn’t enough to put me off.
SO. Are any of my misses your one true love? Which should I give another chance?
Interesting list! I don’t think I was able to get through Cinder but I may give it a shot again and see if my opinion has changed. Last Of Her Name sounds really cool so I’m definitely going to check it out! Thanks for sharing 🙂
I agree with Heart of Iron; I thought it was okay, but I just couldn’t get into it. I want to check out Last of Her Name now because I am LIVING for these sci-fi retellings.
I hate it when hyped up books end up be disapointing, publishers just start looking for all the same genre because one is popular. The Hunger Games in this case. This was an interesting read, I don’t read much YA but I will read more soon. I often hear people saying how amazing books are but it’s refreshing when people don’t like them.
Send me a message if you want some help finding YA books to read! I personally enjoyed The Hunger Games up until the last book, but I understand it wasn’t for everyone.
Oh my gosh, Obsidian. The dude on the cover just FREAKS me out every time!!! Last of Her Name…is that out?!?! I’m so glad you liked it!! I haven’t heard too much talk about it except for seeing the cover all over the place! Sky Without Stars?! Can’t WAIT to read it!!! I own copies of several of the others on your list but haven’t read them. But I agree. Most sci-fi is either really great or really awful…you either fly or you fall.
I actually don’t hate sci-fi, I just don’t know why I don’t gravitate toward books in that genre? But I read the lunar chronicles in the past and really enjoyed them. And I tried to read illuminae so many times, but it just wouldn’t work so I’m about to make a final attempt to read it through audio!
Honestly, I haven’t read even half of these books BUT I totally get you with Zenith. Having read Lindsay’s Murder Complex duology (and enjoying it for the most part) I was hoping to enjoy this one too because I thought they had the ability to create and amazing book but jokes on me! That book left me angry and done with everything lol. Great list, either way! Sad you didn’t like The Maze Runner, but it’s completely understandable, the narration was horrible.
I loved this list! I am reading Sky Without Stars at the moment, and oh man do I love it, Scifi is not really my genre either, but I very much enjoyed Last of Her Name as well.
Have you read Touch, Toxic, & Tremble (The Denazen Series) by Jus Accardo? My all time favorite series was the Lux series but after reading the above series it became my new #1. I highly recommend it if you haven’t read it.
Interesting list! I don’t think I was able to get through Cinder but I may give it a shot again and see if my opinion has changed. Last Of Her Name sounds really cool so I’m definitely going to check it out! Thanks for sharing 🙂
LikeLike
Oh please do pick up Last Of Her Name!! I need to be able to talk to people about it!
LikeLike
I agree with Heart of Iron; I thought it was okay, but I just couldn’t get into it. I want to check out Last of Her Name now because I am LIVING for these sci-fi retellings.
LikeLiked by 1 person
YOU HAVE TO READ IT AJSKSKSJSJ
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hate it when hyped up books end up be disapointing, publishers just start looking for all the same genre because one is popular. The Hunger Games in this case. This was an interesting read, I don’t read much YA but I will read more soon. I often hear people saying how amazing books are but it’s refreshing when people don’t like them.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Send me a message if you want some help finding YA books to read! I personally enjoyed The Hunger Games up until the last book, but I understand it wasn’t for everyone.
LikeLike
I enjoyed the hunger games
LikeLike
Love this idea! Can I use the Hit or Miss on my own blog?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Of course!! I’d love to see what you choose to do! 💜
LikeLike
I love Lunar Chronicles so much ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh my gosh, Obsidian. The dude on the cover just FREAKS me out every time!!! Last of Her Name…is that out?!?! I’m so glad you liked it!! I haven’t heard too much talk about it except for seeing the cover all over the place! Sky Without Stars?! Can’t WAIT to read it!!! I own copies of several of the others on your list but haven’t read them. But I agree. Most sci-fi is either really great or really awful…you either fly or you fall.
LikeLiked by 1 person
OK I’LL ADMIT HE FREAKS ME OUT TOO. ALSO THE ONES WITH THE GIRL ON THE COVER, SHE’S SO FREAKY.
And I think Last Of Her Name is almoooost out?? IT WAS SO GOOD ASJOSJDJDJD
LikeLike
I actually don’t hate sci-fi, I just don’t know why I don’t gravitate toward books in that genre? But I read the lunar chronicles in the past and really enjoyed them. And I tried to read illuminae so many times, but it just wouldn’t work so I’m about to make a final attempt to read it through audio!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You definitely have to give it another go!! I’ll record myself reading it for you if I have to 😂 I love it so so so much 💜
LikeLiked by 1 person
Honestly, I haven’t read even half of these books BUT I totally get you with Zenith. Having read Lindsay’s Murder Complex duology (and enjoying it for the most part) I was hoping to enjoy this one too because I thought they had the ability to create and amazing book but jokes on me! That book left me angry and done with everything lol. Great list, either way! Sad you didn’t like The Maze Runner, but it’s completely understandable, the narration was horrible.
~L. Reviews by Leeve ❤️
LikeLiked by 1 person
I loved this list! I am reading Sky Without Stars at the moment, and oh man do I love it, Scifi is not really my genre either, but I very much enjoyed Last of Her Name as well.
LikeLiked by 1 person
AMSJSKSKSS I’M SO GLAD I’VE FOUND SOMEONE WHO HAS READ SKY WITHOUT STARS AAAANNND LAST OF HER NAME PLS CAN WE HAVE MANY DISCUSSIONS AND SOBS
LikeLike
Have you read Touch, Toxic, & Tremble (The Denazen Series) by Jus Accardo? My all time favorite series was the Lux series but after reading the above series it became my new #1. I highly recommend it if you haven’t read it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have not – but I’ll totally go check it out! Is it similar vibes to JLA’s books?
LikeLike